Daily News Egypt

The e-Visa for Egypt: what are the basic requirements? - Daily News Egypt

Advertising Area



Advertising Area




The e-Visa for Egypt: what are the basic requirements?

The e-Visa for Egypt is an electronic visa which citizens of eligible countries can apply for online in minutes. Find out what the visa requirements are.


The e-Visa for Egypt is a new electronic travel authorization which citizens of eligible countries can apply for online in a matter of minutes. It allows applicants to visit Egypt for tourism without the need to visit an embassy.

The new scheme has been implemented by the Egyptian Government to make it easier to travel to Egypt and to speed up the process at border control. The e-Visa for Egypt application process is quick and simple. It involves providing some basic information.

Traveling with the Visa for Egypt

To apply for the Egypt e-Visa applicants must have a valid passport, from one of the eligible countries, with eight months remaining from the date of entry into Egypt.

It is also necessary to have a credit card or debit card to pay for the visa, and an email address to receive the electronic visa.

All children who have their own passports must apply for an individual Egypt e-Visa. Children under 16, who are included on their parents’ passports can enter Egypt on the same visa as their parent.

Citizens of over 45 countries including the US, Canada, the UK, Australia, and Japan are able to apply for the visa.

After the application has been submitted and approved, the traveler needs to print at least one copy of the visa which is received in .pdf form,at by email.

Arriving in Egypt

Upon arrival in Egypt it’s necessary to show the visa along with the corresponding passport. The details on the visa must match the passport. Visitors from some countries are sometimes required to present a health certificate.
The e-Visa allows visitors to spend up to 30 days in the country from the date of entry. It is valid for 90 days from the date it is issued. It can’t be requested earlier than three months before the trip.

It is not necessary for visitors from the US, the EU, and the UK who are traveling to and remaining in Sharm El Sheikh, Dahab, Nuweiba, and Taba. As long as their trip is under 15 days they can travel visa-free.

Travelers should bear in mind that there is a limitation on the amount of money a tourist can take in or out the country. It is 5,000 Egyptian pounds which is the equivalent to US$10,000.

Although it is not a requirement it is recommended that all travelers to Egypt should take the following travel documents with them:

• Copies of travel insurance policy
• Evidence of financial solvency
• Proof of onward or return journey
• Accommodation reservation
• Photocopies of travel documents in case of loss

Advertising Area

Advertising Area



https://www.dailynewsegypt.com/2017/12/07/e-visa-egypt-basic-requirements/
Breaking News

No current breaking news

Daily News Egypt Android App Available for free download on Google play
View
Daily News Egypt Ios App Available for free download on APP Store
View